Friday, 2 December 2016

Simon Says 'O Christmas Tree'


Copied this idea from the Daydreams In Paper blog.  The paper is from an old Amy Tangerine 6x6 pad.  The sentiment is from the Winter Penguin lawn fawn stamp set.  I used picked raspberry and salty ocean distress ink along with black momento.  The snowflakes were cut on my cameo months ago.




Tuesday, 22 November 2016

Little Tangles


Gotta love watercolour!
This set is called Better Together and I recommended it!  
I love sets that have the right pieces.


Our house is in an upheaval.  
Please pray for us.
Thanks.
Dawn

Saturday, 5 November 2016

Thursday, 22 September 2016

4 cards





Shine



Passion for ProMarkers


(Lightbulbs in bkg.)

Simon Monday Challenge Blog

Shine by the Newsboys

Dull as dirt,
You can't assert
The kinda light that might persuade
A strict dictator to retire
Fire the army,
Teach the poor origami.
The truth is in,
The proof is when you hear your heart start asking
What's my motivation?
And try as you may
There is no way
To explain the kinda change
That'd make an Eskimo renounce fur
That'd make a vegetarian barbecue hamster
Unless you can trace this about-face to a certain Sign
Shine.
Make 'em wonder whatcha got.
Make 'em wish that they were not
On the outside looking bored.
Shine.
Let it shine before all men.
Let em see good works and then
Let em glorify the Lord.
Out of the shaker and onto the plate,
It isn't karma it sure ain't fate
That would make a deadhead sell his van
That would make a schizophrenic turn in his crayons
Oprah freaks
And science geeks
A rationale that shall excuse this strange behavior
When you let it Shine
You will inspire the kind of entire turnaround
That would make a bouncer take ballet
Even bouncers who are unhappy
But out of the glare
With nowhere to turn
You ain't gonna learn it on "What's my line?"
Shine.
Make 'em wonder whatcha got.
Make 'em wish that they were not
On the outside looking bored.
Shine.
Let it shine before all men.
Let em see good works and then
Let em glorify the Lord.
Shine.
Written by Michael Blue, Mikal Blue, Kevin Hammond, Angel Taylor • Copyright © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, Warner/Chappell Music, Inc, Universal Music Publishing Group